Mountains

Local 4-H members win big at State Fair

Local 4-H members from the area earned the opportunity to send their projects to the Colorado State Fair by being first in their division and age group at the Montezuma County Fair. At the State Fair it is assumed every entry in the 4-H divisions are blue ribbon exhibits. Consequently, only the top 10 blues in a class are placed, and the remaining exhibits receive a “state fair qualifier” ribbon. All of the members are to be congratulated for all their accomplishments.

CAKE DECORATING

Unit 1 junior – Amanda Sturman, state qualifier

Unit 2 intermediate – Tayonna Gallegos, state qualifier

Unit 2 junior – Rayanne McClure, seventh place

Unit 3 intermediate – Aurora McClure, ninth place

Unit 6 senior – Melissa McKinney, seventh place

CAKE DECORATING CONTEST

Unit 3 intermediate – Cassidy King, blue

Unit 3 senior – Rachel Nelligan, blue

Unit 6 senior – Melissa McKinney, blue

CERAMICS

Glazes junior – Violet Gray, sixth place

Underglazes intermediate – Myra Gray, fifth place

Underglazes senior – Madison Mahaffey, third place

Overglazes intermediate – Rylee Lindsley, third place

Unfired Finishes intermediate – Emily Martin, Reserve Grand Champion

Unfired Finishes senior – Arvola Gray, seventh place

CLOTHING CONSTRUCTION

Unit 1 intermediate – Hanna Molzahn, eighth place

Unit 2 junior – Jordan Elder, state qualifier

Unit 4 intermediate – Kendall Colcord, eighth place

Unit 7 intermediate – Jessalyn Bay-Voit, Reserve Champion

COMPUTERS

Inside the box intermediate – Thomas Nelligan, Reserve Grand Champion

GLOBAL CITIZENSHIP

Senior – Serve as a teen counselor – Arvola Gray, Reserve Champion

LEADERSHIP

Senior – Skills working within groups Brandi Borgen, fifth place

DECORATE YOUR DUDS

Artistic Clothing junior combination – Kylie Breitenbach, eighth place

Artistic Clothing intermediate combination – Madison Lambert, state qualifier

Artistic Clothing senior combination – Amy Koppenhafer, ninth place

DOG

Obedience, Novice A – Cassidy King, state qualifier

Obedience, Novice B – Melissa McKinney, fourth place; Nolan King, eighth place; Lily Eddy, state qualifier

Rally, Novice A – Nolan King, seventh place; Lily Eddy, state qualifier; Cassidy King, state qualifier Showmanship Intermediate Novice – Madison Mahaffey, fourth place; Cassidy King, state qualifier

Showmanship Intermediate Open – Lily Eddy, fourth place

Showmanship Senior Open – Melissa McKinney, state qualifier; Nolan King, state qualifier

FOOD CORE PROJECTS

Unit 2 intermediate – Krystle Hager, sixth place

Unit 3 intermediate – Jessalyn Bay-Voit, fourth place

FOOD PRESERVATION

Unit 3 senior – Landan Wilson, fourth place

SPECIALITY FOODS

Unit 23 junior – Amanda Sturman, Reserve Champion

Unit 24 intermediate – Jennifer Sturman, sixth place

HERITAGE ARTS

Weaving junior – Tessa Butler, Champion

Weaving intermediate – Elise Butler, Reserve Champion

Weaving senior – LuCretia Gray, Reserve Champion

Quilting unit 1 junior – Keandra Elliott, fifth place

Quilting unit 1 intermediate – Aurora McClure, sixth place

Unit 1 senior – Andrea Wark, fourth place

Quilting unit 3 intermediate – Kyla Kingery, Reserve Champion

Quilting unit 4 senior – Laura “Cheyenne” Mortensen, Reserve Champion

LEATHERCRAFT

Unit 3 intermediate – Cassidy Leonard, fourth place

Unit 6 senior – Melissa McKinney, fourth place

MODEL ROCKETRY

Unit 1 junior – Aaron Hackett, sixth place

Unit 1 intermediate – Emily Martin, third place

Unit 2 junior – Nicholas Martin, fourth place

Unit 6 senior – Nolan King, state qualifier

PERFORMING ARTS

Junior dance solo-ballet, lyrical, modern, jazz – Brenn Jeter, red

Intermediate dance solo-ballet, lyrical, modern, jazz – Krystle Hager, blue

Junior dance solo-tap, clogging – Brenn Jeter, red

Intermediate dance ensemble–ballet, lyrical, modern, jazz – Olivia Cosner, Sarai Cruzan, Hanna Molzhan, 1st & champion

Intermediate dance ensemble–tap, clogging – Krystle Hager, Tayonna Gallegos, 1st & champion

Senior dance ensemble–western swing, swing, square dance – Melissa McKinney, Chantell Ford, James Hackett, Aaron McClain, red

Junior dance group – western swing, swing, square dance – Logan Birch, Chace Philpott, Stetson Scott, Taylor Comisky. Leigha Comisky, Kylie Breitenbach, Jordan Comisky, Lucas Mahaffey, red

Intermediate dance group–western swing, swing, square dance – Leigha Comisky, Jasper Breitenbach, Reilly Birch, TaeLynn Comisky, Nanabah Sam, Chance Comisky, Sarai Cruzan, Tyrell Oliver, red

INSTRUMENTAL

Intermediate keyboard/piano – Emily Martin, blue

PHOTOGRAPHY

Level 1 intermediate – Jessalyn Bay-Voit, state qualifier

Level 1 senior – Tamaria Zeutzius, state qualifier

ROCKET FLY

Seniors level 6 – Nolan King, Reserve Grand Champion

SCRAPBOOKING

Scrapbook album junior – Taylor Comisky, ninth place

Scrapbook album intermediate – Ashley Jeter, tenth place

Scrapbook album senior – Tierney Wilson, eighth place

SHOOTING SPORTS (PROJECT DISPLAY)

Archery intermediate – Tel Hamilton, ninth place

Archery senior – Stetson Hamilton, state qualifier

.22 junior – Kelsi Rollins, state qualifier

Miscellaneous intermediate – Taylor Willbanks, fourth place

Miscellaneous senior – Brandi Borgen, state qualifier

SHOOTING SPORTS .22 RIFLE SHOOT

Junior Individual Hunt – Tia Imel, state qualifier; Cody McKinney, state qualifier; Taylor Willbanks, state qualifier

Junior Individual 4–P Sporter – Cody McKinney, state qualifier; Tia Imel, state qualifier; Taylor Willbanks, state qualifier; Stetson Scott, state qualifier

Junior Individual 3–P International – Cody McKinney, first place; Tia Imel, seventh place

Junior Individual Hunt Scope – Tia Imel, state qualifier; Cody McKinney, state qualifier

Junior Hunt Team – Tia Imel, Cody McKinney, Taylor Willbanks, state qualifiers

Junior 4-P Sporter Team – Tia Imel, Cody McKinney, Taylor Willbanks, state qualifiers

Junior 3-P Team International – Tia Imel, Cody McKinney, state qualifiers

Junior Hunt Scope Team – Tia Imel, Cody McKinney, state qualifiers

Senior Individual Hunt – Elijah Winkles, state qualifier; Brandi Borgen, state qualifier;

Senior Individual 4-P Sporter – Elijah Winkles, state qualifier; Brandi Borgen, state qualifier;

Senior Individual 3-P International – Elijah Winkles, eighth place

SHOOTING SPORTS AIR RIFLE/AIR PISTOL SHOOT

Junior Individual Utility – Cody McKinney, state qualifier

Junior Individual Air Rifle Sporter 10 M – Cody McKinney, state qualifier

Junior Individual Air Rifle Olympic Offhand 10 M – Tia Imel, fourth place; Cody McKinney, state qualifier

Junior Individual Air Rifle 3-P Precision 10 M – Tia Imel, fifth place; Cody McKinney, tenth place

Junior Individual Air Pistol 10 M – Cody McKinney, state qualifier

Junior Team Air Rifle Sporter 10 M – Cody McKinney, state qualifier

Junior Team Air Rifle Olympic Offhand 10 M – Cody McKinney, Tia Imel, state qualifiers

Junior Team Air Rifle 3-P Precision 10M – Cody McKinney, Tia Imel, state qualifiers

Junior Team Shotgun/trap – Cody McKinney, state qualifier

Senior Individual Utility – Brandi Borgen, state qualifier

Senior Individual Air Rifle Sporter 10 M – Brandi Borgen, state qualifier

Senior Individual Air Pistol 10 M – Brandi Borgen, state qualifier

SHOOTING SPORTS ARCHERY

Junior Individual Compound Unlimited – Tel Hamilton, fourth place; Isaiah Wright, state qualifier; Taylor Willbanks, state qualifier

Junior Team Compound Unlimited – Tel Hamilton, Isaiah Wright, Taylor Willbanks, state qualifiers

Junior Team Compound Limited – James Hackett, Xavier Eddy, Nolan King, state qualifiers

Senior Individual Compound Unlimited – John Dees, second place; Stetson Hamilton, fifth place; Rachel Dees, state qualifier; Jesse Hager, state qualifier

Senior Team Compound Unlimited – John Dees, Stetson Hamilton, Rachel Dees, Jesse Hager, first place

Senior Individual Recurve/Longbow Limited – Byron Crites, first place

Senior Team Recurve/Longbow Limited – Byron Crites, second place

WOODWORKING

Unit 1 junior – Kiffany Whitmer, state qualifier

Unit 2 junior – Nicholas Martin, fourth place

Unit 2 intermediate – Alyssa Gray, seventh place

Unit 2 senior – LuCretia Gray, third place

Unit 3 junior – Chance Comisky, fourth place

Unit 4 senior – Jesse Hager, Reserve Grand Champion

MARKET GOAT SHOW

Mediumweight class 3304 – Rachel Dees, ninth place

Heavyweight class 3308 – Rachel Dees, sixth place; John Dees, eighth place

MARKET HOG SHOW

Crossbreeds class 6405 – Chance Lambert, seventh place

Crossbreeds class 6406 – Madison Lambert, fourth place; Chance Lambert, eighth place

Crossbreeds class 6407 – Chance Lambert, second place; Chance Lambert, sixth place

Crossbreeds class 6408 – Madison Lambert, eighth place

Crossbreeds class 6409 – Madison Lambert, fifth place

Other Purebreds class 6101 – Tyler Weir, fourth place

MARKET LAMB SHOW

Black Face, middleweight division class 5106 – Landan Wilson, fifth place

Black Face middleweight division class 5108 – Kyle Cox, first place

Black Face heavyweight division class 5111 – Kyle Cox, sixth place

SHOWMANSHIP MARKET LAMBS

Intermediate class 5406 – Kyle Cox, fourth place

Senior class 5401 – Landan Wilson, sixth place

MARKET RABBIT SHOW

Californian class 1501 – Savanah Wright, ninth place

YOUTH PREMIUM RABBIT SHOW

Mini Rex, castor senior buck – Savanah Wright, first place

Mini Rex, castor senior doe – Savanah Wright, first place

Mini Rex, castor junior buck – Savanah Wright, first place

Mini Rex, himalayan junior doe – Emily Martin, first place

Mini Rex, sable point senior doe – Emily Martin, first place

Mini Rex, colored fur mini rex – Emily Martin, first place

Polish black senior buck – Emily Martin, fourth place

YOUTH POINT RABBIT SHOW

Mini Rex, castor senior buck – Savanah Wright, first place

Mini Rex, castor senior doe – Savanah Wright, first place

Mini Rex, castor junior buck – Savanah Wright, first place

Mini Rex, Himalayan junior doe – Emily Martin, first place

Mini Rex, sable point senior doe – Emily Martin, first place

Mini Rex, colored fur mini rex – Emily Martin, first place

RABBIT TEAM JUDGING

Emily Martin, second place

BREED ID

Emily Martin, fourth place

WRITTEN EXAM

Emily Martin, fifth place

ORAL REASONING

Emily Martin, sixth place

Most Read in Living

Newsarrow

Sportsarrow

Communityarrow

Livingarrow

Opinionarrow

Columnistsarrow

Classifiedsarrow

Call Us

View full site


© The Cortez Journal