Mancos students shine at science fair

Daniel San Miguel placed first in the Junior Earth and Space Sciences with his project. Enlargephoto

Daniel San Miguel placed first in the Junior Earth and Space Sciences with his project.

The Mancos students won various awards at the San Juan Basin Regional Science Fair in Durango on Thursday, March 7.

"The kids really did a fantastic job and Mancos took first place in six categories," said Kelly Finlay, science teacher.

Jessalyn Bay-Voit, Easton LaChappelle, and the team of Taeylor Samora and Shania Pribble are all going to the state competition in Fort Collins (at CSU) on April 10-13. Daniel San Miguel is an alternate for state.

LaChappelle will be going to compete at the International Science Fair again to be held in May in Phoenix.

These students were given the following awards:

Alex Fleitz - Electronic Project Lab from Empire Electric

Dezirae Thomas - Honorable Mention in Junior Microbiology

Faith Asnicar and London Feher - Honorable Mention in Junior Team Projects

Mimi Archuleta and Kamaria Hill - Electronic Project Lab from Empire Electric and Honorable Mention in Junior Team Projects

Erika Peacock - 2nd place in 6th Grade Microbiology

Emily Cole - 1st place in 6th Grade Medicine and Health

Jake McKie - 1st place in Junior Engineering

Daniel San Miguel - Bag of goodies from the U.S. Air Force, 1st place in Junior Earth and Space Sciences, and alternate for the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair in April, Ft. Collins

Jessalyn Bay-Voit - 1st place in Junior Animal Sciences and finalist for the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair in April, Ft. Collins

Taeylor Samora and Shania Pribble - A travel scholarship from Southwestern Colorado Area Health Education Center, 1st place in 6th Grade Team Projects, 3rd place Da Vinci Award - 6th Grade Division (3rd out of all the 6th grade projects) and a finalist for the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair in April, Ft. Collins.

Easton LaChappelle - Plaque and Project to be displayed at the Durango Discovery Museum, 1st place Da Vince Award - Senior Division (1st out of all high school projects), finalist for the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair in April, Ft. Collins, and an all expenses paid trip to compete at the International Science and Engineering Fair in May, Phoenix, Ariz.

Easton LaChappelle took away a 1st place Da Vinci Award in the Senior Division, is a finalist for the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair in April, and will go to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in May, Phoenix, Ariz. Enlargephoto

Easton LaChappelle took away a 1st place Da Vinci Award in the Senior Division, is a finalist for the Colorado Science and Engineering Fair in April, and will go to the Intel International Science and Engineering Fair in May, Phoenix, Ariz.

Jessalyn Bay-Voit placed first in the Junior Animal Sciences with her science project. Enlargephoto

Jessalyn Bay-Voit placed first in the Junior Animal Sciences with her science project.