Local Cub Scouts race to Pinewood Derby wins

Payton Blocker, Lucas Spaeder, Elijah Spaeder, Deven Bundrant, Derek Lancaster, Riley Sharp, Landon Jeep and Aidin Edmondson display their medals from the Pinewood Derby. Enlargephoto

Courtesy Photo

Payton Blocker, Lucas Spaeder, Elijah Spaeder, Deven Bundrant, Derek Lancaster, Riley Sharp, Landon Jeep and Aidin Edmondson display their medals from the Pinewood Derby.

The Mesa Verde District of the Great Southwest Council, Boy Scouts of America, conducted the 2013 Pinewood Derby in Cortez on Saturday, March 23.

The Scouts offer special thanks to Cortez School District Re-1 and Mesa Elementary School for providing the use of their school gym where the races were held.

The Mesa Verde District spans Southwest Colorado, and Cub Scouts from throughout the district had the opportunity to show their skills in car building, racing, and sportsmanship.

Melany Bradley, activity chair, said "The Cub Scouts and their families eagerly anticipate this annual event."

More than 55 Scouts entered cars into the four categories, which clustered entries by the Scout's rank (determined by their grade level in school). When the individual Scout competitions concluded, adults and Scouts competed against each other in the much-anticipated "open class."

Scout winners in each bracket were:

Tiger Dens (first grade): Derek Lancaster, Pack 508, first; Talon Sheek, Pack 509, second; Landon Jeep, Pack 508, third.

Wolf Dens (second grade): Aidin Edmondson, Pack 508, first; Deven Bundrant, Pack 508, second; Riley Sharp, Pack 508, third.

Bear Dens (third grade): Ty Mikkelson, Pack 519, first; Lucas Spaeder, Pack 508, second; Payton Blocker, Pack 508, third.

Webelo Dens (fourth and fifth grades): Tyler Snodgrass, Pack 509, first; Kayden Peabody, Pack 520, second; Gabriel Owen, Pack 520, third.

Open Class: Trevor Snodgrass, Pack 509, first; Aidin Edmondson, Pack 508, second; Tyler Snodgrass, Pack 509, third.

Information concerning Cub Scouts in the Four Corners area can be obtained from Daniel Bruce, District Executive, 970-403-5687.