Tracksters perform well at state meet


Junior Corissa Guynes won the girls’ 300-meter hurdles at the 1A state track meet last weekend, with a meet record of 47.10 seconds.

The Dove Creek High school girls’ track team finished second overall, with 68 team points. Shining Mountain Waldorf School was first with 74 points.

Other individual scorers were:

•Jessica Guynes, a junior, sixth in the girls’ 400-meter dash, with a time of 1:03.50. The winner finished with a meet record in 59.09.

•Madison McCourt, a junior, seventh in the girls’ 800-meter run with a time of 2:36.22.

•Kristin Knuckles, a junior, tenth in the girls’ 3200-meter run with a time of 14:11.09.

•Corissa Guynes, a junior, second in the girls’ 100-meter hurdles with a time of 16.53.

•Dove Creek (Shelbie Knuckles, Jennifer Fury, Jessica Guynes and Cori Guynes), second, girls’ 4x100-meter relay at 52:16.

•Dove Creek (Jessica Guynes, Shelbie Knuckles, Madison McCort and Corissa Guynes), second in the girls’ 4x400-meter relay with a time of 4:21.59.

•Dove Creek (Kristin Knuckles, Madison McCourt, Cortney Ogas and Jessica Guynes), fifth in the girls’ 4x800-meter relay at 11:11.40.

•Madison Young, a junior, second in girls’ shot put with a distance of 35-07.25.

•Madison Young, second in girls’ discus with a distance of 97-08.


The 4x200-meter relay team of Lexi Atkinson, Cassie Lard, Taylor Elder and Olivia Wright finished second in the state finals with a school record, after breaking the old school record and finishing fourth in the prelims on Thursday. Their final time was 1:46.91.

The 800-meter sprint relay team of Cassie Lard, Lexi Atkinson, Olivia Wright and Michelle Kline), also broke the DHS school record twice, finishing second in the prelims and third in the finals.

The Dolores High School girls placed fifth overall at the 2A state track meet last weekend, with 50 team points. Paonia was first with 87 points, followed by Akron with 86, Hotchkiss with 79 and Lyons with 78.

Other individual finishers were:

•Cassie Lard, a senior, sixth in the preliminaries of the girls’ 200-meter dash and sixth in the finals with a time of 26.57.

•Olivia Wright, a sophomore, 15th in the preliminaries of the girls’ 400-meter dash.

•Michelle Kline, senior, did not score in the girls’ 800-meter run.

•Cydney McHenry, a senior, was seventh in the prelims of the girls’ 300-meter hurdles and fourth in the finals with a time of 47.46.

•Dolores (Lexi Atkinson, Brianna Swartz, Mindy McCracken and Micole Kibel), fourth, girls’ 4x100-meter relay prelims and eighth in the finals with a time of 52.32.

•Dolores (Taylor Elder, Michelle Kline, Cydney McHenry and Mindy McCracken), ninth in the girls’4x400-meter relay prelims and fifth in the finals with a time of 4:10.68.

•Dolores (Kayla Charles, Kelly Charles, Larissa Umberger and Regan Umberger), 15th in the girls’ 4x800-meter relay.

•Lexi Atkinson, senior, third in the girls’ long jump with a distance of 16-02.50.

•Taylor Elder, sophomore, 18th with a jump of 14-05.00.

•Cassie Lard, second in the girls’ triple jump with a total of 36-10.50.

•Mindy McCracken, senior, eighth in the girls’ triple jump at 33-05.00.


In 2A men’s state competition, Moki Youngquist of Dolores was fifth in his preliminary heat of the 110-meter hurdles and second in the finals, with a time of 15.92.

Youngquist also finished fifth in the prelims of the 300-meter hurdles but dropped to sixth in the finals with a time of 42.46.

Dolores was 22nd in team rankings.


Rachel Demby, a sophomore at Montezuma-Cortez High School, finished 12th in the prelims of the girls’ 4A 400-meter dash, with a time of 59.47.

Senior Miranda Elliott finished 12th in the 4A girls’ discus throw with a distance of 114.03.